Skip to Content
0

Integration of SAP Analytics Cloud and .SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud fails

Jul 19, 2017 at 07:09 AM

145

avatar image
Former Member

Hi@all,

we struggle currently with the integration of SAP Hybris Marketing cloud and SAP Analytics cloud. I followed all the steps in this documentation (which is outdated because Analytics cloud moved forward): https://help.sap.com/viewer/d0ff60c77eef4a1090ddd046cfb339e8/1705%20500/en-US/3164d452b44440b1bffd2fc3b1d30692.html

I was able to:

  • Create users and exchange the metadata files between Cloud IdP and Analytics Cloud
  • I was able to verify accounts
  • I was able to create a new system for S/4HANA Cloud

The problem is, when I try to connect to the live database I get an error while selecting the system and data source:

Any hints or tipps?

Cheers, Damian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Jul 19, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi Damian,

checked with our architect - no obvious solution. Can you pls. create a ticket on LOD-ANA-BI.

Thanks,

Matthias

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I tried it with our own tenant and it works. I'll delete all configurations and test it again.

0
Former Member

Hi Matthias,

I tested it again. I deleted all configurations and the Analytics System in SAP IdP and went through the guide again and now it works!

0
Matthias Reiner
Jul 21, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

Great! Thanks for letting me know.

Best,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded