Skip to Content
0

how to access administrator work center for my hybris cloud for customer initial admin user?

Jul 19, 2017 at 03:43 AM

299

avatar image
Former Member

1. I purchased an 3 month contract to tryout current Hybris cloud for customer and saw I'm having an admin user to start with, but how to customize my user to see more workcenters/business objects? I can't see administrator work center, nor business partner, nor service agent. How do I config the software?

2. I read about some articles of SAP C4C being supportive on OData services, how to enable that so I could check in real time the capability of SAP OData services.

Here's my order:

SAP Order 82554651 - Ticket Number : 1000049084

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Jul 21, 2017 at 08:48 PM
1

Hello Ti,

Another thing to be noticed, the work center administrator will only be available for the business users, when one of the following process components are scoped:
Campaign management or Customer quote processing or insurance processing or lead processing or opportunity processing or service request processing.

Thanks and Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Jul 19, 2017 at 12:22 PM
2

Hello Ti,

The initial user is not supposed to have admin access since it has to be used only for first configuration. You will need to create a Service Agent through a business configuration activity. There you will be able to create new business users and give them admin access.

So the basic flow is:

1.Customer buys system

2.Customer gets e-mail with initial user link

3.Customer or consultant uses link from e-mail to log onto the system for the first time

6. Customer or consultant creates a service agent using the activity “Define Administrators for Project Team”

7. Initial User assign required (full) authorizations to the Service Agent

8. Login with Service Agent user and lock the initial user.

9. Consultant uses service-agent user to make all other administrative settings for the customer.

About the Odata question, I do not have the an expert knowledge regarding this topic.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Jul 20, 2017 at 12:58 PM
1

Hello Ti,

Sure, here are the screenshots :)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 04:24 PM
1

Dear Gabriel,

Thanks again for the info!

From my login I don't see the Administrator WoC nor Business Configuration WoC.

Here's screenshot for my login, again my order number is: SAP Order 82554651 - Ticket Number : 1000049084


woc.png (98.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Jul 21, 2017 at 06:00 PM
1

Hello,

It seems you are not using the initial user, but a business user. Could you ask your key user to provide you access to these work centers?

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 04:48 PM
0

Hi Gabriel,

Thanks for the info!

For step 6 you mentioned above: 6. Customer or consultant creates a service agent using the activity “Define Administrators for Project Team”

I don't see the path to access the activity to "Define Administrators for Project Team".

Is it possible to describe the path or show an image for its woc?

Thanks,

Ti

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can find all the details here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBdOc_1V0TY

0
avatar image
Former Member May 09 at 01:25 AM
0

Hey Folks,

Sorry to open an old convo however I'm facing a similar issue. @Gabriel, I'm following the steps you've outlined above but unfortunately, it is not giving me the option to create an admin but rather only service agents.

Thanking you in advance.

Regards,

Grant


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded