Skip to Content
0

How to Reduce APC value of Asset without impacting gross/loss account and accumulated depreciation.

Jul 19, 2017 at 01:23 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Folks

Can any one guide me functionality to reduce APC value of asset without impacting gross/loss account and accumulated depreciation.

Trued with all feasible methods like Revaluation (ABSO), Unplanned (ABAA), Manual (ABMA) and ABAVN (Partial). but no scenario meeting requirement.

-Suren

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please check feasibilty available for SAP best solutions.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shinas Hamsa Jul 19, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi

Its Double Entry Book Keeping and if you try to reduce Acquisition Value, I belive it will affect your p&L either as Gain or loss.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 24, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Hello Shinas

Thank you for your answer and makes sense.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 24, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

Iis it good thought, settlement negative value from AUC to fixed assets to reduce APC value of asset?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded