Skip to Content

create emails based on template

Jul 18, 2017 at 11:19 PM


avatar image

Hi - i was trying to create an email based on en email template, and i got the following technical error. Has anyone had similar issue before? How can I solve this?

A technical error occurred. Please try again later.

	"message": "HTTP request failed",
	"headers": {
		"Content-Type": "application/json;charset=utf-8",
		"Content-Length": "726",
		"DataServiceVersion": "1.0"
	"statusCode": "406",
	"statusText": "Not Acceptable",
	"responseText": "{\"error\":{\"code\":\"CUAN_ME/207\",\"message\":{\"lang\":\"en\",\"value\":\"Email contains script functions\"},\"innererror\":{\"application\":{\"component_id\":\"CEC-MKT-LPC\",\"service_namespace\":\"/SAP/\",\"service_id\":\"CUAN_CONTENT_LIBRARY_SRV\",\"service_version\":\"0001\"},\"transactionid\":\"BB32BA6E7266479D8DEE3D682338E62E\",\"timestamp\":\"\",\"Error_Resolution\":{\"SAP_Transaction\":\"\",\"SAP_Note\":\"See SAP Note 1797736 for error analysis (\",\"Batch_SAP_Note\":\"See SAP Note 1869434 for details about working with $batch (\"},\"errordetails\":[{\"code\":\"CUAN_ME/207\",\"message\":\"Email contains script functions\",\"propertyref\":\"\",\"severity\":\"error\",\"target\":\"\"}]}}}"
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Graeber
Jul 21, 2017 at 09:39 AM

Hi Chenyun,

it's currently a general issue in the 1705 cloud systems. SAP is already working on the solution.

Regards, Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Jul 19, 2017 at 07:37 AM


Can you just try to open your HTML email template with NOTEPAD and search if there is any SCRIPT tag as for now yMkt doesnot support script tag.

Else please share the email template you are using.



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

I think this is not related to the template because i cant even create a brand new email or email template. The same technical error pops up.

FYI- I'm using 1705 Cloud.



Hi Chenyun,

the error message CUAN_ME/207:"Email contains script functions” is raised, when the virus scan in the abap backend fails. I would create an incident to SAP onto component CEC-MKT-MEM to check this.

Regards, Michael