Skip to Content
0

Pass first value in queue - PI Mapping

Jul 18, 2017 at 05:21 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement were I need to pass the first value in the queue and suppress the other values while passing it to target.

I tried using the graphical mapping but it not working , do I need to write the UDF for this requirement. , if so can you help me with UDF.

Thanks,

Pooja

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jul 18, 2017 at 05:28 PM
3

Pooja,

Have you tried using CopyValue ?. If yes then that didn't work , than request you to provide a sample input and expected output for that.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jul 18, 2017 at 06:18 PM
2

Hi Pooja!

In addition to Ryan's answer: if you need to process multiple contexts CollapseContexts should be followed by SplitByValue[Each value] function as soon as CollapseContexts remove all the context changes as well.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Evgeniy, it resolved by adding copy value.

0
Ryan Crosby Jul 18, 2017 at 06:10 PM
2

Hi Pooja,

You should be able to achieve the passing of the first value only by using the CollapeContext function.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Ryan , it resolved by adding copy value.

0