Skip to Content
0

File type for IDOC generation

Jul 18, 2017 at 02:06 PM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone

Hope all are well.

Company I work for does not have PI/X/PO. So, I would like to use the SAP IDOC functionality to receive orders, but I also don't want a middle-ware for translation.Not sure if this is possible, but I would like to get a file (already translated) and have that deposited in the AL11 folder. Then I would like SAP to pick that up and create an IDOC, and so forth.

Is this possible?

If so, what file format would that be?

If this works I could cut my middleman in this transaction.

Hope there is a solution.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jul 18, 2017 at 02:45 PM
1

Hi,

yes, that is possible. Your IDOC has to be stored as XML file. Then you can import it to SAP using function module IDOC_XML_FROM_FILE. You can write a short report that will execute every 5 mins and import all files from specified directory (I don't think there is a standard report for it).

There is a lot of examples in the internet.

Best regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

Awesome... Thx :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded