Skip to Content
0

Analysis for office SAPGetVariable BASEINFOOBJECT

5 days ago

25

avatar image

Hi All,

Office 365 Pro Plus. Version 1706

AO Version: 2.4.0.63248

I am trying to use the SAPGetVariable function to get the BASEINFOOBJECT parameter...please see below.

=SAPGetVariable("DS_1";"0P_SAORG";"BASEINFOOBJECT")

What I am expecting is to get back the technical name of the IOBJ on which the variable is based.

It returns nothing "". I have tried with a few variables and all of them return nothing (empty cell)

Can someone help me find the solution?

Regards,

Prasad..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas Moderator SAP Mentor 5 days ago
0

Hello Prasad - would you please confirm you are running Office 365 with an on-premise version of Office 2013/2016?

This is on the PAM:

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/SBOP_Analysis_MS_24.pdf

"Microsoft Office 365 ProPlus is supported only with an on Premise version Office 2013 or Office 2016"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasad Gurla 5 days ago
0

Thanks for the reply.

I have an on-premise version. However, I tried on one of my colleagues computer who has AO version 2.4.2.xxxxx and it works.

So, I presume it is not supported on my AO version!

Would that make sense?

PS: For me upgrading AO is not a problem so I dont mind the upgrade.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You are on the base version of 2.4 - I would upgrade to the latest version of Analysis Office and retry again.

0