Skip to Content
0

how to remove particular line item using identifier in sap pi

Jul 17 at 12:52 PM

55

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a requirement, From sender one header and multiple line item is sent. If the Record Type= "0" in the line item then that particular line item should not sent to the target system.

Please help me to achieve this

<ClaimHeader>

<SalesOrganization>CV</SalesOrganization> <DealerNumber>4111012B</DealerNumber>

<DealerType>1</DealerType>

<CreditRunNumber>4UDAI</CreditRunNumber>

<CreditMemoNumber>1-Q4UDAI</CreditMemoNumber>

<ClaimItem>

<WorldCode>MEC</WorldCode>

<Model>2621CF</Model>

<SteeringFactory>GP</SteeringFactory> <ProductNumber>A4009811605</ProductNumber>

<RecordType>SP</RecordType>

</ClaimItem>

<ClaimItem>

<WorldCode>EC</WorldCode>

<Model>2621CF</Model>

<SteeringFactory>GP</SteeringFactory>

<ProductNumber>A9811605</ProductNumber>

<RecordType>SP</RecordType>

</ClaimItem>

<ClaimItem>

<WorldCode>MEC</WorldCode>

<Model>2621CF</Model>

<SteeringFactory>GP</SteeringFactory>

<ProductNumber>9811605</ProductNumber>

<RecordType>0</RecordType>

</ClaimItem>

</ClaimHeader>

Regards

Vinoth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jul 17 at 01:32 PM
1

Vinoth,

Just use CreateIF and create the target segment with RecordType != 0 so that the record type which have 0 will get suppressed.

Br,

Manoj

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Thanks for your reply.

If i use record type = 0, then its creating the line item and not supressed.

0

Vinoth,

You need to use Record Type !=0.

Br,

Manoj

0

Hi Manoj,

I'm getting below error while using Record Type !=0

Cannot cast ' ' to boolean] in class com.sap.aii.mappingtool.flib7.Bool method notEquals[ , 0, com.sap.aii.mappingtool.tf7.rt.Context@42a97a1b]

Regards,

Vinoth

0

Use this :

map.png (47.1 kB)
1

Which equals your using?

change it to text equals

0
Vinoth G Jul 18 at 03:25 AM
0

Thanks Manoj..

Its working now.

Regards

Vinoth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded