Skip to Content

Can any one suggest me a good reference book on Master Data Governance?

Jul 17, 2017 at 06:36 AM


avatar image

I would need a good learning material on Master Data Governance.

1. Videos,

2. Books

3. Blogs

4. Websites

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hasan Hüseyin Akhuy Jul 18, 2017 at 09:59 PM

Hello Prasad,

from technical perspective SAP MDG consists many technologies. Here is used from FPM as UI technology with or w/o BOL-GENIL, BRF+ as rule engine, Standard or Rule based Work Flow, BADI implementations, DRF for replication, MDC for consolidation.... It it not an AddOn which you can learn in few days.

I think it is very difficult to be have deep knowledge in all of this technologies.

Here a list of some useful informations:

as book:

to get an high level overview, with not so much technical level

Master Data Governance Book

Coming soon ( available 29/8/2017 )

new MDG Book

Capital RBWF is good explained..


BRF+ Introduction and overview,

BRFplus—Business Rule Management for ABAP Applications

as link/PDF:

Domain specific How To, Knowledge documents,...

How To - Master Data Governance

SAP MDG Wiki, with videos, how to


FPM Cookbook as PDF

FPM Cookbook


BOL&GENIL Cookbook

as tutorial:

Different topics very good explained

SAP Codes

Flight model is a good example for starting with MDG, this is delivered as complete Use Case from SAP Standard ...



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Hasan, for your quick response. and the help provided. There are lot more things to learn in MDG. One by one will refer to the sections.

Pavan Bhamidipati Jul 17, 2017 at 07:47 AM


I always prefer and think you can get the first hand information from sap help .

Thanks, Pavan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Pavan.


Thank you, Pavan.

Shilpa J B
Aug 17, 2017 at 04:14 PM

Hi Prasad,

To begin with Master data governance, you may have to start with SAP technologies like SAP ABAP, Web dynpro for ABAP, FPM ( all from you would choose one Domain like Business partner or Material master ( again from technical requirements would be Workflow, Enhancements . Having basic knowledge of integrating scenarios like C4c, Hybris would also help. But this is like a full roadmap to your learning. The best place would be from

Hope this helps. Tag answered if helped.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded