Skip to Content
0

EPM Macro Issue

Jul 17, 2017 at 05:32 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I am trying to create a simple macro. I made sure that FPMXLClient is checked under references. then I tried to run it. I get the following error:

"Run time error 424"

Please advise.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jul 17, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

The object have to be defined like:

Dim EPMexample As New FPMXLClient.EPMAddInAutomation

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That worked. Thanks a lot.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jul 17, 2017 at 06:10 AM
-1

Code sample please!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sub Test()

EPMexample.DataManagerOpenRunPackageDialog

End Sub

0

And were is the definition of EPMexample variable?

0
Former Member

sorry kind of new to this, where should I declare it? I just want to create a button to open DM Package window. thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 17, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

Sub Test()

EPMexample.DataManagerOpenRunPackageDialog

End Sub

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded