Skip to Content
1

Create Opportunity from Customer

Jul 14, 2017 at 03:37 PM

128

avatar image

Dear all,

we want to create an opportunity directly when saving a new customer. Unfortunately, the Customer BO is in Deployment Unit Foundation and the Opporuntity BO is in Deployment Unit CRM.

It is possible to create an Customer directly from the Opportunity but not the other way round because of the different Deployment Units.

Currently we are using a custom helper bo and an "Internal Communication" scenario to solve this issue. Are there any other possibilities to deal with this requirement?

Thank you.

Kind Regards,

Steffen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Jul 20, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hello Steffen,

From a "higher" DU like CRM you can always access the objects in the "lower" DU Foundation direct.

Bye,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Jul 18, 2017 at 11:32 AM
1

Hello Steffen,

If you place your Helper BO in the Depyloment Unit CRM you need no Internal Communication.

[DeploymentUnit(CustomerRelationshipManagement)] businessobject HelperBO {

There is no other way than to have a BO in the same DU as the BO which shall be changed.

HTH,
. Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

thank you for your reply. My solution is already placed in the DU CRM. Therefore, I'm only able to access my HelperBO with an Internal Communication.

Kind Regards,

Steffen

0