Skip to Content
0

Adding current date and time

Jul 14, 2017 at 02:58 PM

38

avatar image

In Xcelsius Dashboards is there a way to have the current time and date displayed? Currently I have it mapped to =NOW() in imported spreadsheet but it becomes static after the dashboard is open. All other data is updating as per the Refresh Every setting in the Data Manager

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi Graeme,

Yes, you can have a dashboard show the current time.

You'll need a Label component and 2 History Components.

In cell A1 type this formula:

=IF(B1>0,NOW(),NOW())

In cell B2 type 0, and in cell B3 type 1

Set the Label component to Link to cell A1, and format it to display the time.

Set History Component 1 to Data = B2, Data Destination = B1, On Interval duration = 1 second

Set History Component 2 to Data = B3, Data Destination = B1, On Interval duration = 0.5 second

Preview the dashboard.

(Tested in Dashboards 4.1 SP6)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 02, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hello Graeme,

The NOW() function does work and shows the correct DateTime when refreshing dashboard. It might not work properly within Excel, but does it show the static date/time when refreshing dashboard as well?

Thanks

Raman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded