Skip to Content
0

Standard Program to check the existence of program in Development and Quality

Jul 17, 2017 at 01:35 PM

79

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Is there any Standard program to check whether an object (Program, Function modules, interfaces, tables etc) exists in Quality(Test) system or not? We have around 1000 objects to check. Using version comparision to check using remote comparison is not a feasible solution.

If anyone has custom code for the same also that will be very useful.

Thanks,

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Hvam
Jul 17, 2017 at 02:08 PM
4

Use transaction /SDF/CD_CCA -> Custom Code Remote Compare

It will check that the objects exist, and also if they are identical

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dominik Bigl Jul 17, 2017 at 02:09 PM
2

You can use transaction SREPO.

You can define the object list in different way - there are some restriction, but they are described in the documentation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded