Skip to Content
0

Why does SAP Business One Client hang and doesn't close after proper exit?

Jul 17, 2017 at 08:30 AM

248

avatar image

Hello,

In the past few months I have noticed that when closing the SAP Business One Client, all windows and menus close, but the client is stuck and remains open.

It looks like the computer is processing and the client does not respond to anything.

Hovering with the mouse over SAP B1 window, the mouse becomes a circle, just like when loading or processing something.

I have tried leaving it be, to see if it will close, but it will stay like this for days.

The only way to close it, is by killing the process via task manager.

I have searched for SAP notes, community and google but found nothing.

Any Ideas?

I am using SAP B1 SQL 9.2 PL7

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Curtis Boudreau Jul 17, 2017 at 03:27 PM
1

Have you already tried clearing the user's %temp% folder and then restarting the B1 Client?

Best,

Curtis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ophir Wisenthal Jul 19, 2017 at 11:56 AM
0

Curtis, your solution worked. I have deleted the folder SM_OBS_DLL_64 in the Temp folder.

This solved the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DIEGO LOTHER Jul 17, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Hi Ophir,

If you have some add-on installed on your sap client, try deactivated them. Try also comment any code on transaction notification.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded