Skip to Content
0

value mapping replication migration from dual stack to single stack

Jul 17, 2017 at 07:27 AM

99

avatar image

Can you anyone please explain how to migrate value mapping replication from SAP PI7.0 to PI7.5 single stack

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj

Thanx for your information, Do you have any information on how to repopulate value mapping using java proxy in PI7.5 single stack . Please share if you have any

0
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jul 17, 2017 at 09:02 AM
0

Pavan,

VMR in single stack are stored in Run time cache so AFAIK this can't be migrated you need to repopulate this Value mapping again using Java proxy.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
pavan kumar Jul 17, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hi Manoj

Thanx for your information, Do you have any information on how to repopulate value mapping using java proxy in PI7.5 single stack . Please share if you have any

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Hi Manoj

Thanx for sharing inputs, the above link is explaining about dual stack value mapping replication , but need any link on explaning of Value mapping replication in single stack.

Is it same for both single and dual stakc?

Please share your views.

0

Yes its the same . I recently did this on 7.31 Single stack.

0

Thank you very much manoj for your outstanding support and help.

0

Hi Manoj,

While executing Value mapping replication , iam getting below error :

Error :

com.sap.aii.proxy.xiruntime.core.ESPXISystemFaultException: Error encountered during processing of XI request message in inbound ESP; Hint: com.sap.engine.interfaces.webservices.runtime.RuntimeProcessException: Unexpected uriID '/{http://########/ValueMappingReplication}ValueMappingReplicationOutSynchronous'. Found: BindingData 'null', interfaceMapping 'null' interfaceDefinition 'null'

Please share your inputs

Thanx

pavan

0
Manoj K Aug 08, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Have you registered this java proxy by looking at the error it dosnt look like you have not yet registered , To register open the belwo URL in browser :

http:// : /ProxyServer/register?ns= http://sap.com/xi/XI/System∫erface=ValueMappingReplicati onOutSynchronous&bean=localejbs/ sap.com/com.sap.xi.services/ValueMappingApplicationSynchronous&m ethod=ValueMappingReplicationOutSynchronous

and provide the screenshot once u open this in browser.

Br,

Manoj

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj

Yes I have registerd and please find screenshot.vmr.jpg

thnx

pavan.

vmr.jpg (33.9 kB)
0

Looks good would you mind sharing your receiver soap channel screenshot too ?

0

hi manoj- reciever-chanel.jpgsenderchannel.jpgPFA sender and receiver channel

0

Are u able to open the URL mentioned in receiver soap channel in browser ? if you are getting 403 forbidden in browser then the user id doesn't have sufficient roles to call java proxy . Chekc in sap help for the required roles.

0

Yes I have opened the url and it is showing output. PFA screeshotscreenshot2.jpg

screenshot2.jpg (67.7 kB)
0

Your configuration look fine so nothing to do in your ESR and ID everythings fine try these threads : here and here

0
pavan kumar Sep 22, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi

Now value mapping values been replicated in PO from ECC , but it is not pointing in mapping . giving error in mapping during execution

ERror : Key mapping from [xxx,xxx] to [xxx,xxxx] has not been performed .

I have restarted the full cache refresh , but still no luck.

Kindly let us know if you have any idea.

regards

pavan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded