Skip to Content
0

the equipment have to create automatically when I make a GR (MIGO)

Jul 17, 2017 at 04:10 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Please let me know how to achieve equipment have to create automatically when I make a GR (MIGO) this requirement and it should update serial no and functional location

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Jul 17, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi Kishore,

Have you set up the serial number profile ?

SPRO - Plant Maintenance and Customer Service - Master Data in Plant Maintenance and Customer Service - Technical Objects - Serial Number Management - Define Serial Number Profiles

Select the profile and click serialzing procedure

MMSL should have SerUsage4 and Eq Req 02

Regards

Terence

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi sir,

I have been developed some logic(MB_MIGO_BADI- POST_DOCUMENT) to create aequipment IE01 using BAPI: BAPI_EQUI_CREATE

later I have to install Functional location to respective equipment but here challenging is I count able to update the functional location i am using BAPI_EQUI_INSTALL. because the BAPI: BAPI_EQUI_CREATE its not commited without i coun't get EQUNR and I am trying to call this FM as a background and update mode. its not working.

please help me how we can create equipment and update the F.Location

Thanks and Regards,

S.Kishore.

9008883242.

0

Hi Kishore,

Well, I suggest you to open a new thread, so this can be visible for others.

I am not a technical consultant, but the group has quiet a number of people who can fix or suggest this issue.

Regards

Terence

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 03:51 AM
-1

Hi Maria sir,

Thanks for your reply and answer

Here I have requirement to do enhancement for that I found one badi MB_MIGO_BADI method - POST_DOCUMENT

when i use this method POST_DOCUMENT it will trigger for all events like check, post. and save in MIGO transaction please advice me to trigger for only when "save" is selected.

2. and what parameters i should pass to BAPI for BAPI_EQUI_CREATE to create equipment for manual process in SE37.

Thanks and Regards,

S.Kishore.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashant Meshram Jul 17, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Hello Kishore ,

Small addition to Maria sir answer , Once you create serial no profile assign it to material master. (TCode : MM02)

Please refer attachment.

Regards,

Prashant Meshram


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 03:53 AM
0

Hi Prashant Meshram sir,

Thanks for your advice and please suggest me on my request to proceed further.

1.when i use this method POST_DOCUMENT it will trigger for all events like check, post. and save in MIGO transaction please advice me to trigger for only when "save" is selected.

2. and what parameters i should pass to BAPI for BAPI_EQUI_CREATE to create equipment for manual process in SE37.

Thanks and Regards,

S.Kishore.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 15, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

Hi Experts

I have been developed some logic(MB_MIGO_BADI- POST_DOCUMENT) to create aequipment IE01 using BAPI: BAPI_EQUI_CREATE

later I have to install Functional location to respective equipment but here challenging is I count able to update the functional location i am using BAPI_EQUI_INSTALL. because the BAPI: BAPI_EQUI_CREATE its not commited without i coun't get EQUNR and I am trying to call this FM as a background and update mode. its not working.

please help me how we can create equipment and update the F.Location


Thanks and Regards,

S.Kishore.

9008883242.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded