Skip to Content
0

Problem with simple Data Import from Excel

Jul 15, 2017 at 06:22 PM

42

avatar image

Hello Experts

I am having a problem with Data Import function trying to set some parts to be Planning Method MRP

I get a successful message on my test of 4 items but when I check the parts the Planning method has NOT been updated.

Can anyone advise what is the problem?

Any assistance would be appreciated

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jul 16, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi,

Import file should be in Text(Tab Delimited) format not excel file.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrew Birt Jul 16, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Thanks Nagarajan!

This solved the problem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded