Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Database Login screen failure

Jul 14, 2017 at 04:53 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

When I make my crystal reports viewer running on Win7 refresh, I get this. in the CrystalReportsViewer control in my Winforms Application. Additionally, if I update a parameter in the report like this....

ReportDocument myRpt = new ReportDocument();
myRpt.Load(crReportFileName);

ParameterValues pvValues = new ParameterValues();
ParameterDiscreteValue pdvDiscreteValue = new ParameterDiscreteValue();
pdvDiscreteValue.Value = 1500603;
pvValues.Add(pdvDiscreteValue);


myRpt.SetParameterValue("Select_JobNo", pvValues);
crystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = null;
crystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = myRpt;


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 17, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Blank info means the info you are passing is either not correct or the DB client is not installed or cannot be found.

Try using the IP address or if it's ODBC then make sure the DSN is a system DSN and the 32 bit ODBC admin is used to create the DSN.

Test using a single table/field report first.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 14, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

I assume you are using CR for VS .NET SDK.

Only reason it prompts for more connection info is either the code you are using failed to log on the main and subreports or missing/wrong parameter values.

Latest .NET SDK is from here, SP 20.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

I am already using that version of the SDK. I see the problem now on Windows 10, but not Windows 7

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

I'm already using those versions. This is happening on Windows 10, not Windows 7

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded