Skip to Content
0

Integration between ECC and Ariba

Jul 14, 2017 at 06:59 AM

197

avatar image

Does anyone know what are the main advantages and disadvantages between Direct Connectivity (SOAP) and Mediated Connectivity ( PI + adaptor ) in the communication between ECC and Ariba?

If there are system limitations, best practice, main differences, some kind of official documentation from where I could draw a conclusion ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jul 14, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

Hi Andrei,

Well being a PI developer i can say one of the main advantage of using PI is monitoring and customization.. You don't have much monitoring capabilities in ECC when compared to Direct connectivity and also you are not exposing your internal ECC system directly to External customers in this case is Ariba.

And not all scenarios can connect directly from ECC to Ariba Network .Because for Ex: lets take RFQ scenario where ECC sends the outbound IDOC but AN network only supports cXML format the mapping from IDOC to cXML is handled in PI . This is just one example in many of the case you can customize your mapping in PI and reduce the complexity in ECC code.

And also there are few other approaches like for Master Data integration if you are connecting from ECC to Ariba upstream or downstream you have to go for webservice calls . where as when you keep PI as mediated connectivity you have an option of web service as well as ITK (i am really not a fan of ITK as it is being ruled out).

So overall i can sum up these :

1. Different approaches of connectivity : AN adapter / SOAP Adapter (webservice calls) / ITK.

2.Monitoring capabilities.

3.Error Reporting (Raising alerts/mails to business if any issue with connectivity or data issue).

4.Customization if needed reducing the complexity as ECC code.

Saying said so one of the main Disadvantage of using PI for SOAP synchronous calls is in case the message fails in PI system due to connectivity/mapping or whatever issue then the message cant be resent from PI system it has to sent again from the sender system itself.

Br,

Manoj

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj K,

Thank you for the answer. Is there a list ( in depth analysis), some documentation provide by Ariba (maybe)...... with all pros and cons between these 2 solution?

0

Hi Andrei,

I really doubt if there is any such document provided by Ariba to compare both , as this is something to be decided by customer.

But however please check P2P Pdf page no : 138 from the below zip file :

https://connect.ariba.com/AC_Content_Details_Page/1,,161_167213,00.html?item_id=166487

Br,

Manoj

0
Andrei Vieriu Jul 14, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi Manoj K,

Thank you for the answer. Is there a list ( in depth analysis), some documentation provide by Ariba (maybe)...... with all pros and cons between these 2 solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded