Skip to Content
0

0IC_C03 for more than 9 years data

Jul 14, 2017 at 06:11 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are using Z0IC_C03 which is copied from 0IC_C03.

We have data in it since 2008.

Details like Material Doc Num & Item, Sales Document, Sales Document Type are required For Current Year and Past 2 years.

2008 to 2014 these details can be ignored. Granularity can be maintained for Calendar Month, Material, Plant, Storage Location, Movement Type, Stock Category etc.

Recently It took time as below

In BW it took more than 20 hours to load it to PSA.

After loading BX data. First Init IP was run for 01.04.2016 to 31.12.9999 (BF/UM). Delta was set and system was released to Users.

Then we run IP for BF for splitting into 2 ranges of plants along with 4 periods.

Then we run IP for UM as 01.04.2008 to 31.03.2016 (Further it was split for 2 different ranges of plants).

After 3/4 days we could reconstruct data from PSA one by one to Z0IC_C03.

While compression BX was compressed with "No Marker Update" Unchecked.

Init of BF and UM with "No Marker Update" Checked.

But by mistake 2 deltas (BF and UM) got compressed with "No Marker Update" Checked. Will it affect the stock or any reporting?

Since now we have mapped Material Document Cube Volume is increased drastically. Details like Material Doc Num & Item, Sales Document, Sales Document Type are required For Current Year and Past 2 years only. 2008 to 2014 these details can be ignored so as to reduce the data.

Can you please help/guide me in achieving this in less time and in more accurate way.

Regards,

Sucheta Babar

hyvya.png (3.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 14, 2017 at 08:11 AM
1

Hello;

"2 deltas (BF and UM) got compressed with "No Marker Update" Checked. Will it affect the stock or any reporting?" Yes, the records will not be consider to the stock position.

In my opinion the stock cube should have the minimum detail possible since in will impact the loading & performance.

For archiving see these:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3693253

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/NC%3A+How+to+understand+query+data+while+archiving+and+reloading+non-cumulative+data

Hope it helps;

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Thank you Ricardo Inácio.

Fortunately compressed deltas are with 0 records in it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded