Skip to Content
0

Access context in Access Restrictions

Jul 16, 2017 at 04:53 AM

73

avatar image

Hi, expert.

I want to know about 'Access Context 1015'.

When I Checked the Access Context 1015, I can see the these Restriction rules.

1. Recommended: Territories, Employees (for Managers)

2. Territories, Employee

What differences between number 1 and 2?

Additionally, What differences between (for Managers) and (for Non-Managers)

I looking forward to your supports.

Regards,

Deokhyeon.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Jul 16, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Hello Deok,

Two restriction roles are provided for the access context 1015:

Assigned Territories and Employees (for Managers)

This rule grants authorization for

  • The employee herself/himself.
  • If the employee is a manager: all employees in her/his line organization.
  • All territories the employee is assigned to plus all sub-territories of them.

Example :

User Kate Jacob is assigned to Business Role BR_XYZ
The opportunity view is restricted with the following restriction : Assigned Territories and Employees (for Managers)


Kate Jacob would be able to see an opportunity :
If she is the employee responsible of the opportunity
If she is the manager of one of the employee responsible of the opportunity.
If the opportunity belongs to a territory which is assigned to Kate Jacob
If the opportunity belongs to a sub-territory of territory TA, with TA a territory assigned to Kate Jacob


Assigned Territories and Employees of User

This rule grants authorization for

  • The employee herself/himself
  • All territories the employee is assigned to plus all sub-territories of the

That is this restriction rule is similar to the first, only the authorization based on managerial responsibility is omitted.

If territory management is not in scope, then the description of the restriction roles omit the territory addition, and their description is

  • Assigned Employees (for Managers)
  • Employee of user

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear, Amit Kumar.

I really appreciate your examples and descriptions.

But, I don't understand second paragraph.

It seems like incomplete sentences.

(All territories the employee is assigned to plus all sub-territories of the?)

(If territory management is not in scope, then the description of the restriction roles omit the territory addition, and their description is?...)

May i request revision that?

If the sentence is complete context with under the line of those, then i apologize for my response.

Please tell me about these issues.

Regards,

Deokhyeon.

0
Vadicherla Santosh Kumar Jul 17, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

Hi Deokhyeon,

first rule says: data can be accessed by a manager through a direct employee assignment independent of the employee role, territory assignment, or sales data.

Second rule says: data can only be accessed through direct employee assignment independent of the employee role or via territory assignment.

Thanks

Santosh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Santosh.

I appreciate your reply.

But, I don't know well about Second rules.

Could you tell me about direct employee assignment?

Thanks.

Deokhyeon.

0