Skip to Content
0

Which Business Rules Can be applied/read/triggered when run Consolidation Data Manager Package

Jul 15, 2017 at 01:08 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

Curious to know what business rules can be applied/triggered when run Consolidation Data manager Package.

In a BPC Business rules categorized into:

Accounts based Calc

Currency Translation

IC Booking

Carry Forward

US Elimination

Eliminations and Adjustments

Out of these six business rules which business rules can be applied/triggered when run Consolidation Data manager Package.

Thanks,

Srihans

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rahul Periwal Jul 21, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Hi Shekher,

You can call all three package in one script logic. I have done the same in current assignment.

Regards,

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Periwal Jul 15, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

Hi Shehkar,

Apart from IC booking and Carry forward, all the mentioned business rules can be triggered at one go while running consolidation data manager package. For this, you need to create a new script logic which will include standard consolidation script and other scripts also.

Re-arrange according to your requirement and all can be triggered at one go.

Please note: you cannot include all these rules in existing consolidation script logic, the reason being there are different script logic for all these mentioned package

Regards,

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

Thanks you so much Rahul.

I'm bit confused and I have the below query:

When Run the Consolidation Data Manager Package again below listed three Business Rules can be called/triggered?

As per my understanding when run the:

1) Calculate Account Data Manger Package; Business Rule: Account Based Calc can be called/triggered along with the Script Logic

2) FX Restatement Data Managger Package; Buiness Rules: Curency Translation can be called/triggered along with the Script Logic

3) IC Elimination Data Manager Package; Buiness Rules: Eliminations and Adjustments can be called/triggered along with the Script Logic

Thanks,

Shekher

business-rules.png


business-rules.png (28.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded