Skip to Content
0

How to mark facet of an interaction contact as obsolete?

Jul 14, 2017 at 11:38 AM

197

avatar image
Former Member

Greetings,

We are using SAP Hybris Marketing 1702 on-premise version and we are extracting our customers from SAP CRM. During the extraction we create some additional facets based on some special IDs. (Loyalty Card ID, tax ID, etc.) So we implemented IF_CUAN_CE_IC_UPDATE_SP7~IMP_IC_SPECIAL_HANDLING.

After adding aditional facets we want to mark some remaining facets as obsolete after some checks. However we can't find any export parameter to do that in this BAdI.

Is there any method of this BAdI or any other BAdI we can use for this purpose? Can you please advise?

Thanks in advance,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nicolae Ciumac
Jul 17, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

Hello,

You actually don't need to take care of this - if an ID is missing in an update, it will automatically be set to obosolete (since updates are always expected in brutto).

If you want to delete pro-actively IDs without importing any updates, there are 2 job templates that can do that:

CUAN_CE_IC_SET_COLD - here you can flag some particular IDs for deletion

CUAN_CE_IC_DELETE_COLD - this one will delete the flagged ones.

Regards,

Nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Jul 14, 2017 at 06:35 PM
0

Hi!

I think there is a BADI, please put break point in GET_INSTANCE method of CL_EXITHANDLER, when clicking on contact on user interface. You would see the BADI is loaded during the process, probably you would find a matching one.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded