Skip to Content
0

Can we exclude any one dimension from applying filter in any chart?

Jul 14, 2017 at 08:27 AM

105

avatar image

Hello experts, in our application when we select fiscal year from dropdown the filter is getting applied on all three characteristics: Running, Booked and Closed mapped on pie chart. Is there any way we can exclude Running from getting filtered when any fiscal year is selected from dropdown.

Requirement is: Filter should only be applied on Booked and Closed not on Running in single pie chart. (Images below)

Regards,

Shreeyash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shreeyash,

Some questions for further clarification:

1) What is your data source: BW BEx, HANA or Universe?

2) I assume "Project Won/Booked" is not included in "Project Running", right?

Regards,

Mustafa.

1

Hello Mustafa,

1. We are using BW Bex as data source.

2. All three Running/Booked/Closed are different characteristics.

Regards,
Shreeyash

0

Hi Shreeyash,

Can you post a screenshot of your BEx Query structure? If you are using a pie chart, Running/Booked/Closed cannot be different characteristics. I assume you mean they are different member values of the same characteristic?

Regards,

Mustafa.

1

Hi Mustafa,

I confirmed from BW consultant. Correction: Running/Closed/Booked are same characteristics derived using different filters.

(Bex query Screenshot below)

Regards,
Shreeyash

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jul 17, 2017 at 07:05 AM
1

Hi Shreeyash,

Thanks for the clarification in your comment reply. The requirement is clear now. I assume the business scenario is to show the percentage share of Booked and Closed projects for the selected year relative to the total Running projects. You can only achieve this in the backend as follows:

1) In the BEx Query Project Won and Project Closed row structure members, include an optional selection variable representing Year. Do not apply any selection variable to Project Running;

2) In the Design Studio application, when the user selects a year from the dropdown, execute a DataSource.setVariableValue("<Year Variable Name>", <year value from dropdown>), in the "On Select" event script.


Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arijit Das Jul 14, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Technically, that logic, if required, has to be handled at back end.

If you want to keep the running number constant, my suggestion would be to show it separately from the pie chart and outside the scope of the dropdown.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded