Skip to Content
0

BAPI_ROUTING_CREATE - Rules for standard value Maintenance

Jul 14, 2017 at 11:45 AM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I am currently working with the BAPI_ROUTING_CREATE and so far I managed to get most of the things working.

However I now have one Operation (table operations) that I would like to add. This operation has a workcenter that (already) contains Rules for standard value Maintenance which are all set to 'May not be entered'. This operation has no activities, but is called a confirmation of a certain operation and has (as the only operation) a certain standard queue time.

The problem that I run into is that I always receive the error "You cannot enter an activity type for standard value Setup msg1", regardless of if include or exclude the following things: Operation.Value(1, "ACTTYPE_01") = .., Operation.Value(1, "STD_UNIT_01")= .. and Operation.Value(j, "STD_VALUE_01") = .. . Giving no value (""), giving value "0" or "1", or not including the entire field doesn't work.

Is anyone able to help me insert this operation? am I maybe using the wrong table for this operation (but which one should I use then)?

I use the BAPI in combination with VBA.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Just FYI if someone else has this struggle. We solved it by changing the Rules for standard value Maintenance of the relevant workcenters from may not be entered to should not be entered.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 10 at 09:39 AM
2

Hi Tom,

My suggestion is to go via BDC recording to create routing or you can do modify/delete routing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded