Skip to Content
0

How to maintain product stock/quantity in sap c4c ?

Jul 14, 2017 at 05:02 AM

219

avatar image
Former Member

Hello expert,

I am still little bit confuse about product quantity in sap c4c, just said we have product A, there are 50 units product A in our store or warehouse, then we create sales order and the customer buy for 40 units, logically now we have only 10 units product A. Then another customer want to buy product A for 25 units, but we just have 10 units. How can the sales person now that the current stock is just 10 units, what if he creates SO with 25 units product A?

So my question is How can salesperson know the current product stock? As far as I know there is no field which accommodates to record and update product stock.

Maybe someone here know about this question

Thank you

Regards

Rindang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jul 14, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Please refer to STOCK

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Prasant thanks for your answer,

I still have one question here, so we need to integrate with sap erp for stock update? is it possible for sap c4c standalone implementation?

Thank you

Regards

Rindang

0

Stock data is replicated from SAP ERP to SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer , so as a prerequisite, configuration to the mapping table and scheduling of replication program in SAP ERP are required

0
Daniel Fogel May 03 at 01:03 PM
0

Dear @Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula,


The link you supplied is relevant only for service technician from what I understood.

Is there also an inventory feature for sales as well?


Kind Regards,

Daniel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded