Skip to Content
0

How long does it take to convert to MDC?

Jul 14, 2017 at 01:53 AM

66

avatar image

Hi, in OSS note 2101244 it states that:


45. I would like to convert my single container system to MDC, is the conversion time for MDC dependant on the database size?

No, the conversion time is not dependant on the database size.

During conversion the content is untouched, it creates only systemdb persistence and would be the same irrespective of database size.

If that's the case, is anyone able to share their experience in how long the conversion generally takes? Or what are the key factors that it is dependent on?

Thanks very much
Todd

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Healy
Jul 14, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Hi Todd,

It very much instantaneous in my experience just testing on TST systems.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the response!

0
Sadiq Iqbal Jul 14, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hi

It tooks hardly 30 min for me ,

Thanks

Sadiq

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the response!

0
Sadiq Iqbal Jul 14, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hi

It tooks hardly 30 min for me ,

Thanks

Sadiq

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sadiq Iqbal Sep 05, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

Hi

Here is the best answer as per note

2101244 - FAQ: SAP HANA Multitenant Database Containers (MDC)

45. I would like to convert my single container system to MDC, is the conversion time for MDC dependant on the database size?

No, the conversion time is not dependant on the database size.

During conversion the content is untouched, it creates only systemdb persistence and would be the same irrespective of database size.

Thanks

Sadiq

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded