Skip to Content
0

Individual PO scenario - PGI accounting document should take PO price not the material cost

Jul 13, 2017 at 10:36 PM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Have an issue with accounting in PGI from individual purchase order scenario.

I have created sales order (TAB) --> PR--> PO - the price in PO is different from material master cost.

The price is PO: 100 USD, Material master cost: 90 USD

Then created MIGO-->MIRO = all posted with PO price.

Then received the stock into plant under sales order stock

Created Delivery--> PGI - The acocunting document posted with material cost that is 90 USD, then created invoice --> The VPRS in invoice is showing correctly the PO/MIRO price.

The issue is with outbound delivery PGI accounting entry, we need to post this also with PO price not with material master cost. How do we get the PO price into individual PO outbound delivery accounting document.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Lakshmikanth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jul 17, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

The price in material master is for the general stock.

Special stock like sales order stock has its own valuation, you can find it in table EBEW if your sales order stock is valuated.

It does not make much sense and is even incorrect from an accounting point of view if the stock is listed with 90 USD in your books and want to issue it with a PO price of 100 USD.

So the very first thing to analyze is whether your sales order stock is evaluated and if yes why it has a different evaluation as expected.

Transaction S_P00_07000139 is helpful in analyzing the development of prices

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 14, 2017 at 08:22 PM
0

Any suggestions or help appreciated

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 17, 2017 at 08:06 PM
0

Thanks for the valuable inputs. we had changed the configuration to have the valuation at warehouse stock (A-Valuation without reference to sales order) in individual PO case as per the business requirement, now i understand that the option A updates the moving average price at material master and same is being applied when we do the PGI from outbound delivery.

Tried using option M (Separation valuation with ref.to sales document/project), this works as expected for PGI document but it updates the mvp in MBEW table. Business is looking to have option B with updating the MVP at material master as well which is not possible.

I think we should be able to provide some workaround solution to address there concerns with standard setup that is M.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded