Skip to Content
0

How to resolve Error while parsing an XML stream in Hybris marketing

Jul 13, 2017 at 08:46 PM

223

avatar image

I am trying to release an email with an email template and it will not releasein content studio 1605 . I am receiving the error '

Error while parsing an XML stream ' in Hybris marketing.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Graeber
Jul 14, 2017 at 08:30 AM
0

Hi Arlene,

when releasing an email/email template, the system performs several checks on the HTML content. For some checks (e. g. syntax check with tidy), the content is converted into the XML format. I assume, that your document has some serious syntax issues.

We are aware, that the error handling in the email editor is not very sufficient at this point. We have this gap on our roadmap for future development.

To find the issue, you could check your document using external tools like tidy (e. g. via page https://services.w3.org/tidy/tidy) and css lint (e. g. via page http://csslint.net/). You also could open a customer incident to SAP or send the document directly to me.

Best regards
Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arlene Milano Nov 03, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Thanks Michael for your response!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded