Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to add a restriction in AO on a key figure with exception aggregation?

Jul 13, 2017 at 07:29 PM

179

avatar image
Former Member

I'm using AO 2.4 on a Bex query (BW 7.5 on HANA) containing a calculated key figure with exception aggregation. I would add a restriction on that key figure but the menu element is not activate. Why?

Thanks in advance

Andrea

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jul 14, 2017 at 09:32 AM
0

Christian/Andrea - please see https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/21/news-in-analysis-office-2.5-asug-webcast-recap/ - under second image - I wonder if it is part of the 2.5 release, which is not GA just yet - but the comment references Native HANA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Tammy,

would it be possible to generalize Andreas question? Can you please help me finding documenation about the limitations of Restrictions? I use multiple reports in BWP and IWA and some allow me to use restrictions. Others not. Can you help me with a general information?

Kind Regards,

Stefan

0

Hi Stefan - I don't have that information and I don't work for SAP - perhaps you could inquire internally?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 17, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hello Tammy,

thanks for your prompt reply.

That slide is quite general. I didn't find anything on SAP Note/document related to limitations in AO measure restrictions.

For normal key figure it works fine. I would figure out if it's a bug or it's the normal plugin behavior. In the first case I'll open a OSS Message for that, in the second case I will warn business users.

Thanks

Andrea

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded