Skip to Content
0

What information need to fill while creating .ARD file

Jul 13, 2017 at 01:05 PM

60

avatar image

Hi,

I want to create .ard file, using Add-on Registration Data Generator exe file.

In attached screen shot , which information need to fill. I mean , where can set add-on installation path.

Partner information --> Name : ? , Namespace : ?, Contact Data : ?

Add-On information--> Name : ? , Add-On Executable Path : ?

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Jul 13, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

Hi Chenna,

How I fill my ard.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother


img2.png (51.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Danilo Kasparian Jul 13, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

It depends on how you created your installer, the .ard it is just some information for SAP B1.

The installation path is usually within "C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\SAP Business One\AddOns" but you can set during the installation process if you have programmed the installer to do it, otherwise you can set a default path and the user will not be able to change it.

I would suggest you to use LightWeight, it is simpler, check this link for more details.

http://my-tipss-trickss.blogspot.ca/2015/10/creating-and-registering-add-on-package.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded