Skip to Content
0

can't open excel add-in anymore

Jul 13, 2017 at 10:25 AM

119

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Bpc Friends

When I try to open excel I get the following error:

thanks

Michele

xbk7y.png (44.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

it was fixed rebuilding my machine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jul 13, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Reinstall EPM client (with full uninstall)!

Show 16 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Vadim

0

Have you solved the issue?

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim

I am using Excel 2013.

I have reinstalled the EPM Client but I have still the same issue

0
Former Member
Former Member

I think the issue is similar to what says the 1978201 sap note, I have the following

I think I have to delete the folder 1.9 (because I have office project 2016)
gf9gt.png (43.0 kB)
0

The note is talking about AO but you are using standalone EPM?

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

you are right. I don't know why the basis team sent to me this sap note. I am not using AO, I am using bpc excel add-in. Anyway my boss had deleted the folder 1.9. I will let you know if it works

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim

The sap note worked for my boss, in my case now I have a different error message when I try to open the EPM Add-in from the BPC Web page

Another strange thing is the following:

if I click on Log On nothing happens

Do you have any idea about that?

gzfcl.png (52.1 kB)
73ybj.png (31.4 kB)
0
Show more comments
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

yes Vadim I have enough memory

I have in-installed and installed again microsft office 2013 two times but I have still the same issue

0
Former Member

not yet, I let you know once that I will fix it, at the moment I am focus on the other issue

UJO_READ_EXCEPTION_018

thanks

Michele

0

The steps are clearly described in the mentioned note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1995588

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

thanks Vadim.

I sent the message to the basis, the issue is in BW

kqyxk.png (45.1 kB)
0

Yes, it's the same case as described in the note!

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

it works now. thanks

0

What about EPM?

0
Former Member

thanks a lot Vadim, I will sent it the basis

Thanks

Michele

0
Charlie Lin
Jul 18, 2017 at 02:49 AM
0
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

good job, thanks

0
Former Member
Former Member

At the moment I am in a very painful situation:

I have un-installed and installed again MS Office many times and it still doesn't work, so this afternoon I will leave my laptop with IT to un-install and install again Windows.

0

Yeah. Sometimes, it's just due to some corrupt register key.

1