Skip to Content

Proved enhaced performance bpc embedded vs bpc classic on hana

Jul 13, 2017 at 10:38 PM


avatar image

Hello experts,

Does anybody has some comparison of the performance for script logics and badis in bpc on hana classic version vs. bpc with embedded models?

Thanks a lot in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Jul 17, 2017 at 04:18 PM


just an additional remark.

Statements about performance are not possible without a well-defined context. The only thing that might be a valid statement that ABAP implementations algorithms are often (much) slower compared to native HANA implemenations. So having BADIs or other stuff that is mapped to ABAP code may be slower compared to an alternative HANA implementation. FOX is 'compiled' to an ABAP program in non HANA DBs and to L (a special compiled language on HANA) on HANA and in most cases the HANA version is much faster than the ABAP version.



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Gregor, so considering we have same context (servers capacity, models design, data volume, etc.) would you consider FOX programming as the best option to use if we require a good calculation performance for big data volumes in BPC?


In BPC Embedded you should proceed as follows:

- use a standard planning function if this fits feature wise

- use FOX if a standard planning function does not fit

- use an exit function type where you can use SQL Script; it is not clear whether FOX or an own SQL Script implementation is faster; this depends on the problem and maybe on the SQL Script implementation

Bilen Cekic Jul 25, 2017 at 07:12 AM

not sure if it is usable for you but i have a comparison for BPC on HANA (abap BADI) and same BPC on HANA system for HANA written codes. Both classic version.

It is similar how bpc on hana process the disaggregation so i believe it will still give you an idea.

For 10 million rows for the Currency Conversion package, ABAP takes 3 hour+ including writeback , and HANA written codes takes 2min 30sec including writeback.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'd appreciate a lot if you could share this comparison :)

Thanks a lot Biilen!

Nidia Olguín

Nidia Karina Olguín Huerta

on 2016 i wrote a small article actually related how it is done

later on i prepared the below image to use on my presentation.

Logic i used here is very similar how bpc implements desegregation on hana, but i made it custom tailored. I wrote conversion package codes in hana as well (previously on ABAP), which is only 2 select statement. After conversion finish, writeback also handled in HANA layer without moving data to application layer back.

hana-conv.png (114.3 kB)

Awesome!! thx a lot for sharing this!

Vadim Kalinin Jul 14, 2017 at 06:28 AM

Embedded use FOX scripts not script logic...

Hard to compare!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded