Skip to Content
0

SDK ReportEngine Performance for Document.refresh()

Jul 13, 2017 at 04:53 PM

58

avatar image

I have a process in an application I developed using the BusinessObjects SDK that uses the ReportEngine to refresh a document and pull out the results from the DataProvider. I know this is the very old way to do this and should be done via RESTful web services now. Having said that, I am experiencing a performance issue with refreshing a document using the ReportEngine in BusinessObjects 4.2, SP3. I am refreshing a document that does not have any Prompts and it is taking 20 minutes to refresh the document whereas the document runs in less than 15 seconds interactively via BI Launchpad using the HTML Webi Viewer Mode.

Does anyone have any idea as to why this is taking over 30 minutes?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Grackin Aug 18, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

I found the issue to my problem and it had nothing to do with the performance of the SDK. I was packaging the application I wrote as an executable JAR file in a manner in which the entire BusinessObjects JAR library was included in the JAR file. Once I changed the packaging process to include the BusinessObjects JARs in a subdirectory, the performance of my application became so much better.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Paulsen
Jul 13, 2017 at 07:22 PM
0

Hi Michael,

I'm not sure what is causing the delay as there were several areas related to performance hits on SP3.
Many of the issues are now fixed, so my suggestion, to start, would be to get the latest patch on SP3 to see if the issue still exists (SP03 Patch 8 is the latest as of June 30)

If that does not help, what was the last SP/Patch install that had expected performance for you?
Ensure all of your application's jars are also from the same SP/Patch level as the backend servers.

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Grackin Jul 18, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

@Dan, Thanks for the suggestions. I will follow up with those to see if i can resolve this issue and maybe figure out when the problem started (with which patch level).

FYI, I'm pretty sure i am packaging the latest JAR files into my application that match our installation.

Mickey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded