Skip to Content
0

Issue with TREX 7.1 Rev 74 installation.

Jul 13, 2017 at 10:53 AM

94

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I had to de-install TREX as the usage type was DEFAULT while the need was for the type Embedded search.

Now after deinstallation , not able to install it.

Getting the following error:

>>>ERROR:PXM already on host (instance 06)
Exception description:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "./support/_install.py", line 3562, in main
Installer().mainTrexAction()
File "./support/_install.py", line 703, in mainTrexAction
self.installInstance(step)
File "./support/_install.py", line 1330, in installInstance
self.initializeSetuplib()
File "./support/_install.py", line 1532, in initializeSetuplib
useTpmSuffix= self.optionTpmSuffix)
File "/tmp/trx/tx_trex_content/TX_LINUX_X86_64/support/setuplib.py", line 1302, in init
raise SetupException("%s already on host (instance %s)"%(self.sid, str(self.instancehound.getNbrForSID(self.sid))))
SetupException: >>>ERROR:PXM already on host (instance 06)

I have to use the same SID and same instance. Any idea where things could have been missed? how can I go through it? I am using

1249465 - TREX 7.10: Installing TREX for Embedded Search

on Linux, so running ./install.sh script.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mohammad Tariq Khan Aug 21, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

/usr/sap/SID/TRX06 was a file system not a directory within /usr/sap/SID.

So I had to unmounts the FS /usr/sap/SID/TRX06, which solved the issue and I could finish the installation with

./install.sh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 16, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi

I think uninstall of PXM instance not completed, Kindly uninstall the PXM and then try again.

Regards

Sriram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 11, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

Hi Tariq,

FYI a usage type of DEFAULT instead of EMBEDDED SEARCH for TREX is not a problem and you could have retained it for ESH/Embedded Search. In fact there is no requirement to deploy the EMBEDDED SEARCH usage type at all for Embedded Search.

Regards,

Fergal.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thanks Fergal. I'll make a note.
0
Former Member

Hi Tariq,

After you install TREX, it is recommended that you run the following script, which will configure the TREX settings for optimal use with Enterprise Search:

2344042 - How to execute python script check_esh.py

Best regards,

Ander

0