Skip to Content
0

Wrong value in Amount in LC in MIGO

Jul 13, 2017 at 06:29 AM

299

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am facing issues in calculation for Amount in LC in MIGO.

i have added 3 materials in my PO, Each of different price but same tax code with 18% tax. Now while doing GRN it is observed that for all items correct tax is calculated in PO but for my Last Item 2000 INR more is added and getting populated in "Amount in LC" while doing MIGO.

i have ordered 5,00,000 quantity with 0.2 unit price each, in PO in Conditions i get Correct Value of 1,00,000 INR, & in Invoice tab acc to 18% tax is also correctly calculated. But when i did GRN of same PO for my last line item 1,02,000 value is getting populated in Amount in LC. i have posted GRN, now in my material master My MAP is showing 0.2 with 5,00,000 Total stock, & Total Value 1,02,000. I am not getting how that extra 2000 is getting populated on that material.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 14, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

Only the non-deductible part of the tax is calculated. This amount should be regarded as an additional cost item of the procurement because the tax authorities do not refund this amount unlike the deductible part of the tax. Therefore, the non-deductible part of the tax is added to the stock value during the inventory posting. In the purchase order item, the non-deductible tax amount is saved in field EKPO-NAVNW and, if existing, it is saved in the first condition type of category 'N' (non-deductible tax). In the standard system, these are condition types NAVS and NAVM. For this reason, calculation rule 'B' (fixed amount) must be set for the condition type (also refer to Note 138434). Moreover, you have to take into account that the non-deductible tax amount is calculated with function module 'CALCULATE_TAX_ITEM' program-internally. The calculation does not occur within the price determination. As a result of this, the tax amount is only calculated after you have returned from the condition screen and is not calculated on the condition screen when you change the price

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 16, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Dear Vaibhav,

If you check the column EKPO-NAVNW and filter the records based on price date you will find that the correct records are after specific date. That means some conditions (JMIP, JVCS) are closed on prior date (price date-1). That means P.O's created before and later condition changed needed to be created again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 18, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

There might be 2 reasons.

1. Non deductible condition record % might be changed for the tax code before the GR

2. Please check if any freight/ other condition is getting inventoried.

Regards,

Mahesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 24, 2017 at 06:14 AM
0

Correct, 1 Condition of 2% was getting calculated. This particular condition was Getting fetched But was Not getting visible in PO Taxes as Validity of this condition was made to end after PO was generated but System was still calculating this particular condition in backend. We Deleted the item line in PO & Again Added the same material with same tax code and issue was resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded