Skip to Content
0

Assign double opt-in confirmation Mail to communication category

Jul 12, 2017 at 04:27 PM

60

avatar image

Dear SAP Community,

how can we assign a double opt-in confirmation mail to a communication category?
We’d like to use confirm-mail-1 for comCat-1 and confirm-mail-2 for comCat-2 – both in the same marketing area.

Thank you,
Best, Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Hi Peter,

We can assign comm. category while setting up confirmation email as shown in the screenshot.

You can refer to below links for Double Opt-In or Opt-Out and Confirmation Messages feature:

Double Opt-In/Opt-Out:

https://help.sap.com/doc/b88f770e4b7c4ecead5477e7a6c7b8f7/1702%20500/en-US/b60b1f56b112bf45e10000000a4450e5.html

Confirmation Messages:

https://help.sap.com/doc/b88f770e4b7c4ecead5477e7a6c7b8f7/1702%20500/en-US/92021e56573b6d55e10000000a4450e5.html

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Meier Jul 13, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Dear Dinesh,

thank's for your response. So if I got it right, it is not possible to create completly different "double opt-in confirmation email" e.g. with different layouts, styles, breakpoints etc. for various communication categories ? Are there any workarounds?

Thank you, regards,
Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Reiner
Jul 19, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi Peter,

not sure if I got you wrong or above answer does not really answer your question.

Let me try: As per the online help you can only have one active confirmation mail per type

  • Email opt-in
  • Email opt-out
  • Newsletter opt-in
  • Newsletter opt-out

"When you create the confirmation, choose the same marketing area as that used for the confirmation email. However, you can only activate one confirmation for each confirmation type, this is not therefore dependent on the marketing area. We recommend using a generic marketing area so that all users can see active confirmations."

-> You cannot set-up confirmation mails per communcation category (...confirm-mail-1 for comCat-1 and confirm-mail-2 for comCat-2 ...).

Regards,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded