Skip to Content
-3

Display milliseconds value in ALV

Jul 12, 2017 at 03:02 PM

101

avatar image

Hello All,

Need your help regarding the best way to display milliseconds in ALV. So far I have seen time display in hh:mm:ss format but I need to display time along with milliseconds in the format HH:MM:SS:mmm.

Appreciate your help,

Athreya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Jul 13, 2017 at 05:15 AM
-1

How is the time stored in your program? As a string HHMMSS.mmm? Or as a timestamp YYYYMMSSDDhhmmss.nnnnnnn? Or as some weird kind of numeric format? It would have been nice of you to state it.

Convert the time to a string, and then use string operations to format it as you want.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matthew,

The data is stored in a field of type TIMESTAMPL (format YYYYMMDDhhmmssmmmuuun). I suppose I need to use string operations to get the format or convert the time (with milliseconds) into a NUMC type variable and display in ALV using edit mask (the sorting and other functionalities in ALV should work if the particular field is used).

Regards,

Athreya

0
Athreya Ramakrishna Hegde

Yes, That is what you must do.

0
satyapriyanka vana Jul 13, 2017 at 02:33 AM
0

Hi,

Pls check this data element TIMESTAMPL. Might be useful.

Regards,

Priyanka.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Only might be?

0