Skip to Content
0

E-mail notification, when Preq is released

Jul 12, 2017 at 02:12 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am looking for a way how to enable simple e-mail notification to the user, who created the Purchase requisition once it is approved by management. We have Release strategy set for this flow, but the user claims that he has no visibility, when his Preq got approved.

Thanks in advance for your thoughts

M.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jul 12, 2017 at 03:28 PM
1

Not sure if I'm missing something obvious, but this sounds like just adding a mail step to your workflow based on the decision outcome. What is the issue here?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
You are right Mike, it is simplier than I thought. Thanks for you answer, which lead me the right direction.
0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

It can be done creating Workflow or other option by enhancement with help of Techinal person

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 18, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

This can be taken care with workflow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded