Skip to Content
0

BAPI BAPI_SALESORDER_CHANGE runs Successfully but sales order not updated

Jul 12, 2017 at 12:01 PM

115

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I need to change region of partner address, i am using BAPI 'BAPI_SALESORDER_CHANGE'. This BAPI is giving me success error message but its not

updating the sales order.


Please Suggest...

Regards,

Sushil Kumar Shrivastava

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jul 13, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Read sap notes 1472089 - Cannot change partner address with BAPI_SALESORDER_CHANGE - SAPSQL_ARRAY_INSERT_DUPREC in LV05IU15 and especially 366265 - How should I fill the BAPI parameters?.

I am not a real developer, but by following the instructions I was able to update partner address data for a sales order via a test sequence.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks..

Issue Resolved...

0
Chris Bosler Jul 12, 2017 at 02:36 PM
0

I think you'll want to uncomment the call to set the partner table update flag to 'U'. May also need to set the itm_number to '000000', not sure on that one.

wa_partner-updateflag = 'U'.
wa_partner-itm_number = '000000'.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thanks for reply but its not working

0
satyapriyanka vana Jul 13, 2017 at 02:42 AM
0

Hi,

Try adding this at line 143.

wa_part_addr-updateflag = 'U'.

Regards,

Priyanka.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thanks for reply but its not working

0

Hi,

I think you need to pass partnerchanges table to the BAPI.

w_part_change-vbeln = wa_vbpa-vbeln.
w_part_change-posnr = wa_vbpa-posnr.
w_part_change-updateflag = 'U'.
w_part_change-partn_role = wa_vbpa-parvw.
w_part_change-p_numb_old = wa_vbpa-kunnr.
w_part_change-p_numb_new = wa_vbpa-kunnr.
w_part_change-address = wa_vbpa-adrnr.
append w_part_change to it_part_change.
0

If you want to update only partner data, you can use BAPI BAPI_BUPA_ADDRESS_CHANGE.

Regards,

Priyanka.

0