Skip to Content
0

Enduser Not able to see FireFighter Name while raising access request for Superuser access

Jul 12, 2017 at 06:41 AM

115

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

I have an issue with firefighter in GRC 10.0

User is trying to raise a request for Firefighter but they can not able to see FFID name. Only system name is visible. I thought it would be an authorization issue.

Then I tried login as approver from GUI but not able to see FFID. Later we came to know that any not able to see FFID. Below screenshot attached for the same

All the sync jobs are successful for respective backend system and all the ID's exist in GRACUSERCONN and GRACUSER table.

We are using decentralized Firefighter and we are in GRC10.0 SP19.

Can anyone help to solve this issue.

Thanks?gards,

sravanthi.

firefighter.png (18.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Jul 26, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

Hello Sravanthi,

Please reset user specific settings using "Reset User Settings for Running Application".

you can find above option on right clicking upon the affected page -> User settings -> more.

It will clean personalizations made by the user.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Yashasvi,

Thankyou so much for the answer. I selected Discard changes in user settings and its working fine.

Regards,

sravanthi.

0
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Jul 13, 2017 at 08:15 AM
0

Hello Sravanthi,

Might be personalization issue. Please verify that if you select these visible system, are FF IDs visible in Access Request ?

If yes, please check the persolizations applied on this page. Please let me know in case of questions.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Yashasvi,

FFID is visible in Access request.Only in template based request we are facing the issue.

Actually the columns FFID and Description columns are hided. I have unhided the columns then I can able to see FFID in template based request but after making these changes, I can not see System Description and application type for other Template requests.(eg: Tcode auth request where user needs to select system).

We are using same EUP ID(200 copy of 999) for both the Template requests.

Here what exactly my problem is if I Unhide FFID and Description columns in Firefighter template request, automatically Description and application columns are getting hided in other template request while selecting system.

else If I unhide Description and Application columns in Tcode Auth template, FFID and Description columns are getting hided in Firefighter template request.

What could be solution for this.

Regards,

sravanti.

0

Hello Sravanthi,

Please provide with screen shots for better understanding of the issue. would be helpful if you provide screen shot of personalization settings as well.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

0
Former Member

Hi Yashasvi,

FFID visible in Access request.

Template Based request FFID is not visible for all the users.

After I unhide FFID and Description columns For this Template I can able to see FFID and Description. But for other request template I am not able to see columns Application and description.

Now i can able to see FFID in template request.

After this change, for other templates I cannot see description and application column while selecting system and they are hiding automatically.

If i unhide the Description and Application type column again FFID is column getting hided automatically.

Please help me on this.

Regards,

sravanthi.

ffid1.png (62.8 kB)
firefighter.png (18.5 kB)
ffid2.png (19.9 kB)
ffid2.png (33.6 kB)
ffid5.png (8.4 kB)
ffid6.png (23.1 kB)
ffid7.png (21.5 kB)
ffid8.png (27.7 kB)
ffid9.png (23.6 kB)
0

Hello Sravanthi,

Please reset user specific settings using "Reset User Settings for Running Application".

you can find above option on right clicking upon the affected page -> User settings -> more.

It will clean personalizations made by the user.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

0