Skip to Content
0

NodeJS in WebIDE for HANA Trial account

Jul 12, 2017 at 06:28 AM

736

avatar image

With the HANA trial account, are we able to do NodeJS development? I do not see any options. Some of the examples online show NodeJS development options but I do not see them with my trial account.

For this tutorial

SAP HANA XS Advanced, Creating a Node.js Module - this shows a screen that shows the NodeJS option - but I do not see this through my webIDE:

Is there a service I need to enable? Or do I need a non trial HANA Cloud account or another HANA system (e.g. on AWS or the express edition)? Are there are any articles about this?

Thanks,

Jay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Jul 12, 2017 at 09:55 PM
0

Hello Jay,

The blog you are referring to is for the SAP HANA, express edition. If you like, you can follow my blog Tips & tricks for an optimized HANA 2.0, express edition installation on an Intel 6th generation NUC to get one yourself. There are many other deplyoment options as well.

However, you can achieve the same on the SCP, not with the Web IDE but with Eclipse instead. These two great blogs will guide you further:

Deploying a Nodejs application on SAP Cloud Platform

HCP Cloud Foundry – Playing around with Node.js, MongoDB and UI5

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Jul 12, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hello Jay,

To fully explore additional runtimes like node.js and use new services, you have to start your free trial in any of the supported Cloud Foundry regions.

You can do so from your SCP Cockpit Home screen:

Best regards

Frank


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frank,

Thanks for your answer. I did start the Cloud Foundry Trial. But I am not sure what to do from there. My webIDE still does not show the NodeJS options:

Is there another webIDE I need to open up?

Thanks for your help. I can't find any documentation regarding this. It would be nice to have a step-by-step guide on how to build your first NodeJS app on SAP HANA Cloud Trial platform.

Regards,

Jay

subaccount.png (165.5 kB)
0
Jay Malla Jul 12, 2017 at 11:04 PM
0

Hi Frank,

Thanks for the links. I will go through the two articles. I am trying to do NodeJS development on the trial account. By the way, I had an issue with the VMware installation that hung and then completely messed up my computer. There is a thread about this issue - macOS needs to repair your library to run applications. I spent the last few hours fixing my Mac and restoring all of the permissions it messed up.

I thought once we have this in place, we can simply right click and get the option to create the NodeJS module.

Regards,

Jay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frank - so to confirm. In order to see the NodeJS option, then this is against an SAP HANA 2.0 system - which could be on AWS, Azure, on Premise, or the express edition. As for the HCP trial account, we do not have that as an option through WebIDE - but we can develop in another environment like Eclipse and then deploy using the Cloud Foundry Command Line Interface (CF CLI). Is that accurate?

Is there any plans to have NodeJS capabilities from WebIDE for the trial accounts anytime soon?

Thanks,

Jay

0
Jay Malla Jul 25, 2017 at 04:33 PM
0

Hi Frank - I was able to do the node development finally on SAP HANA Express 2.0 SPS 1 VM instance running on VMware Fusion on my MacBookPro.

And here is the proof :)

I will create a BLOG about this later... which will hopefully help the next person who wants to start doing nodeJS on HANA trial instance but does not know where to start.

So thanks for your recommendation. I have not been able to get this working with the Cloud Foundry trial yet but I have looked through the Blogs you recommended and will try it out. I appreciate your help.

Thanks,

Jay


snvlt.png (205.2 kB)
2xt2i.png (254.7 kB)
lqc26.png (198.1 kB)
iqrqy.png (359.2 kB)
u1ijq.png (43.8 kB)
Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jay,

Could you please tell me how you did that?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Praveen

1

Hi Praveen,

I am doing the nodejs development on the AWS HANA Express edition.

Regards,

Jay

0

Hi,

I found the solution, on webide you have to go to Preferences - Features and ther enable "Tools for Node.js Development" but when save and refresh I get "Failed to load metadata for Plugin"

Any body has the same problem??

Rgds,

Jaume.

0
Jaume Puigserver

Hi Jaume - Sorry for the late reply. Please look at my response below. You have to ensure that the nodejstools service is running and you may need to restart the di-builder in your space.

Hope that helps.

Regards,

Jay

0

Jay,

Could you please share the solution you discovered?

TIA.

0

Get the latest HANA Express 2.0 SPS2 and you should be able to get this working. We are using the AWS Express edition.

A few things we had to do:

- We had to explicitly start the nodejstools service which was not started

- When we created a new space for our development, we had to ensure that the di-builder was working in this space. We had to go to the di-space-enablement-ui and redeployment the builder.

Hope that is helpful.

Regards,

Jay

0
Former Member

I started di-space-enablement-ui as recommended and also restarted nodejstools apps and refreshed the WebIDE. That worked for me.

1