Skip to Content
0

Trace cancellation mat docs for GI and new GI for cancelled GI mat docs

Jul 12, 2017 at 05:39 AM

34

avatar image

Hi SAP Consultants,

How to trace cancellation material documents for goods issuance and new goods issuance for cancelled goods issuance?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 18, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

it pretty much depends on the process for goods issue. There are several types of goods issue, planned or unplanned e.g.to delivery, to a production order, to cost center.

Any unplanned movement is almost not traceable as you have no reference, so you usually can only have a best guess.

For planned goods issues you have a reference and you can display and sort/filter this information in MB51, and usually you can also get the related movements from the referenced document itself, e.g. from the delivery via the document flow.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Have trace the material document using MB51 with data about date and amount in comparison with data in purchase order.

Thank you

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 18, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

Hi,

Goods issue is not done with respect to any cancelled material doc. So there is no direct link between this. You can achieve this if you put the old cancelled material document at the header text.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded