Skip to Content
0

SAP Predictive Analytics: Model Manager - creating External Executable not found

Jul 12, 2017 at 03:43 AM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

Im trying to "Add an External Executable" but i cant seems to find the "Add" button.

I'm logged in as Admin as well.

I'm using Model Manager v2.2.0.

and this are my roles:

i have been trying to look through the guide online but fail to find any step related to enabling the "Add External Executable button".

Would appreciate if anyone can provide some advise if there is any step that i missed out.

Thanks in advanced.

sampleshot.jpg (55.1 kB)
sampleshot2.jpg (101.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 13, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

Hi Eric, see https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2176973 which confirms what I said. It seems a support incident was raised, we will provide the same answer there. Kind regards Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Antoine, I'm afraid i do not have the access for the launchpad. But I have saw the feedback share to me from the team and its the same. That was the proper channel for us to get the help from SAP and i feel its slower route cause involve a lot of parties.

In additional, is there any sample for "External Executable" to trigger SQL scripts? i saw in the training guide mentioned that "External Executable" can do that.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 12, 2017 at 02:58 PM
1

Hi, I think you do not Add them as you would expect. You would have to declare them in a file.

Please refer to the doc https://help.sap.com/viewer/281b11d5ba914a34a883cbc9a165dc8b/2.5.0.0/en-US/babcd60cff8742759bb85616b27d1129.html or the page 16 of the PDF here: https://help.sap.com/doc/f0a1b5f27880419d86c4f56b79fb5f66/2.5.0.0/en-US/pa25_model_mgr_user_en.pdf

All of this is now way simpler in SAP Predictive Analytics 3.2, released this Monday.

Kind regards,

Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Antoine,

The reason i ask is because i have seen that "Add an External Executable" button before in the model manager page.

i will try the suggested way in the document and see how.

0