Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.2 - Build Component List for Upgrade - Components has no succesor

Jul 11, 2017 at 06:11 PM

629

avatar image

Hi!

While Upgrade Solution Manager 7.1 SPS14 to 7.2 SP5 Im facing a dialog message at phase Build Component List in JAVA Stack

It says

Component with name BI_MMR and vendor sap.com has no succesor in target release. Action Scan Inbox or Remove file can be selected for this component

Component with name BI_UD and vendor sap.com has no succesor in target release. Action Scan Inbox or Remove file can be selected for this component

Component with name ETPRJSCHEDULER and vendor sap.com has no succesor in target release. Action Scan Inbox or Remove file can be selected for this component

Component with name KM-KW_JIKS and vendor sap.com has no succesor in target release. Action Scan Inbox or Remove file can be selected for this component

Component with name LM-TOOLS and vendor sap.com has no succesor in target release. Action Scan Inbox or Remove file can be selected for thecomponent

Component with name SWLIFECYCL and vendor sap.com has no succesor in target release. Action Scan Inbox or Remove file can be selected for this component

When generating XML in Maintenance Planner, Solution Manager 7.1 is defined as product and no issues were generated.

It seems that those objects are not part of Solution Manager 7.2 so SUM is asking for a resolution about those orphaned objects.

There is a SAP Note with the same scenario but it does not mention any solution

2415297 - Error: "The component is met more than one time within the deployment batch" during DEPLOY-SHADOW-INSTANCE phase of an upgrade to Solution Manager 7.2

It says to read note 2227300 - Further Upgrade Information for SAP Solution Manager 7.2 but there are not instruction on what to do with these components.

Anyone experience same message and how did you proceed?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Fraser
Jul 12, 2017 at 04:28 PM
2

Hi Martin,

You are seeing these messages because NetWeaver Java 7.5 does not have those components. Instead, that functionality is rolled into different components. "Remove file" during the Java portion of your upgrade is the appropriate action to take in this instance. This is normal and expected.

Cheers,
Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Matt!

1
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 10:38 PM
0

Thanks Matt, I ran into the same issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Chérif BOUKHALFA-BENNAI Nov 20, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

Thanks Matt Fraser

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded