Skip to Content
0

Currency Converstion Report Best Practice

Jul 11, 2017 at 07:19 AM

52

avatar image

Dear All,

I have to build a report (not input) for see the amounts in one currency.

We have models across America where they are inputting in LC, but, somehow they want to see a report converting all to one currency (and it should be dynamic)

What are the best way to achieve this? (if excel built even better)

For exampleconvertion-rate.jpg

Thanks.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pheno BPC Jul 11, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Sorry DM you mean DMP calling a Script logic, right?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, DM to run script for currency conversion.

0
Francesco Gavarini Jul 11, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Hi Pheno,

I guess calculating currency conversion directly in a report is not a best practice at all.

However, if you want to do so, I would suggest to create a report retrieving the numbers in LC, then adding a Local member column with EPMRetrieveData to get your rates from the rate model and another local member to calculate your 'on the fly' currency conversion.

I hope this helps

Rgds

Francesco

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"EPMRetrieveData to get your rates" - this will terribly slow down the report...

Better to use separate report for the same periods and category from rates model.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jul 11, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Sorry, but what's the issue? You can run DM for currency conversion to many currencies....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jul 11, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

In general I don't think that it's a good idea to perform currency conversion using Excel formulas.

You will have to:

1. Create a separate report to get all rates for all currencies for all required periods.

2. Use a local member to get a currency property of the entity (for LC)

3. Use VLOOKUP to get rates and perform calculations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pheno BPC Jul 11, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Thanks Vadim.

I know that I use DM to convert everything.

But, I wanted to do directly in Excel wise, like Real time!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded