Skip to Content
0

DB6CONV Stuck in Status "New"

Jul 11, 2017 at 03:06 AM

152

avatar image
Former Member

We used DB6CONV 6.36 to enable compression and reclaim back space to disk. Due to a transaction log full error, we have to reset a aborted runs. All other tables were converted and moved to the new tablespace except for table FAGLFLEXA which is now stuck in status "New" after the reset.

We are unable to start it; deleting it prompts this message:

deletion is only possible for - conversions with status RESET, FINISHED or ERROR(RESOLVED) - new conversions with status SCHEDULED, PLANNED or NEW

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Frank-Herwig Walter
Jul 11, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Ahmad,

problem (-> incident 323636 2017) has been solved. status "NEW" was shown incorrectly (due to the log_dir full condition), because the conversion was already started. when deleting such an enty, DB6CONV first checks not only the JOB_STATUS, but also if the conversion was really not started yet. since the latter was not true in your case, the deletion was forbidden. I manually adjusted the JOB_STATUS, so I could successfully RESET the conversion. now everything concerning DB6CONV is fine again.

best regards, Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Frank for the quick fix. One last query: in case it happens again, how can we reset the status ourselves? Can I go debug mode and update it?

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jul 11, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

Hi

Check the db2diag to see if anything fishy is reported.

Use command db2top to check if any session is active for DB6CONV.

Did you try creating a new session for the mentioned table to see if the report goes ahead with it?

Regards,

Prithviraj.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 11, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

the program does not allow to delete this entry in the program:


db6conv.jpg (16.7 kB)
new.jpg (18.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank-Herwig Walter
Jul 11, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi Ahmad,

please check SM37 for Job(s) DB6CONV_FAGLFLEXA and check the Job Status - if the Job Status changed, please refresh DB6CONV to see if the Status in DB6CONV changed as well.

if not, please open an incident (already open the System Connection as well) and let me know the incident number.

best regards, Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eric Brunelle
Jul 19, 2017 at 05:46 PM
0

Hi,

I had the same issue in the past.

use the DB6CONV v6.34 or above

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1513862/E

thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded