Skip to Content
0

Group By In Webi

Jul 13, 2017 at 10:08 AM

134

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guru

I have two objects one is date/time and count of hits .

Date/time is in format of 13/07/2016 00:17:34

My Report is is giving below output

date/time count of hits

13/07/2016 00:17:34 1

13/07/2016 00:17:36 1

13/07/2016 00:17:45 1

I need the report in below format

date count of hits

13/07/2016 3

please let me know if any workaround to achieve this .

TIA

Anuraaag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jul 13, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

it seems your date object data type is string.

use this.

V date=Formatdate(todate([Your date object];"dd/MM/yyyy hh:mm:ss");"dd/MM/yyyy")

or

V date=Formatdate(todate([Your date object];"dd/MM/yyyy 00:00:00");"dd/MM/yyyy")

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Jul 13, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

create variavle V date=Formatdate([Your date object];"dd/MM/yyyy")

drag V date and count variable in the table and see.If count variable is dimension then use sum funciton for that.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Count is a measure , i changed the format for date/time mm:dd:yy : mm:ss:hh to mm:dd:yy and replace with the original objects but i am getting #error in date time field.

0
Jacqueline Rahn
Jul 21, 2017 at 08:10 PM
0

Basically same thing can be done on the universe. I mean format date in the universe to truncate the timestamp. Then it will group in the Webi report on Date and not Date/timestamp

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded