Skip to Content
0

S/4 HANA 1610 embedded EWM inbound delivery

Jul 13, 2017 at 10:00 AM

784

avatar image

Hi experts

I am trying to configure to S/4 HANA embedded EWM 1610 on primse without BP. I have done necessary configuration when i create a inbound delivery through VL31n no inbound delivery is created in embedded system.

As per the attached link•Elimination of inbound delivery notifications. Embedded EWM directly creates warehouse requests for inbound deliveries.

But how to achieve it. I am unable to create warehouse request also. Kindly let me know what all the steps to be followed.

Thanks and Regards

Vijay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Vijayakumar Mukunthan Jul 22, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi Al

Finally i found the issue. The distribution is not happening since in BD97 logical system standard BAPI destination has to be assigned for my sender and receiver.

Thanks and Regards

Vijay


bd97-fix.png (13.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar Jul 13, 2017 at 11:10 AM
1

Once you save the delivery do you get the message "Delivery document distributed to Decentral"

if yes, then please goto SMQ2 and check for any failure message

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mrinal Kanti Roy Jul 13, 2017 at 04:20 PM
1

Hi,

As of 1610 release, delivery from S/4hana needs to be distributed to embedded ewm. Dummy logical system , distribution model etc need to be created.

Regards,

Mrina

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijayakumar Mukunthan Jul 13, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi Manish

SInce i am using S/4 HANA 1610 embedded EWM. i hope it will not distribute to decentral EWM. When i do IBD through VL32Ni am getting a message. All the settings are in place. Let me know what extra things i need to carry on.


error2.png (3.2 kB)
error3.png (29.9 kB)
error1.png (21.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It still need to be distributed...Check your setting for , Did you maintained your Warehouse as EWM warehouse

arp8t.png (11.6 kB)
1
Vijayakumar Mukunthan Jul 13, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Manish

Already this config is in place.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijayakumar Mukunthan Jul 14, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi Mrina

All the distribution model is already in place. You can see the screenshot. Still i am not able to distribute. What other config need to be defined. Let me know.

Thanks and Regards

Vijay


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
When you are saving the inbound delivery what message you got at the bottom left ?

check the warehouse number in the stock placement tab of the inboun delivery

0
Mrinal Kanti Roy Jul 14, 2017 at 07:44 PM
0

Hi ,

There are many other settings that need to be done (apart from distribution model) for embedded EWM. There is a SAP Press book as in below URL which specifies all those settings for distribution of deliveries to embedded EWM in 1610 release of S/4HANA.

https://www.sap-press.com/introducing-extended-warehouse-management-with-sap-s4hana_4416/

With regards,

Mrinal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Stop your commercial advertisement here

0
Vijayakumar Mukunthan Jul 17, 2017 at 02:36 AM
0

Hi

Can anybody give some hit what i am missing?. I am still facing the issue.

Thanks and Regards

Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukasz Turski Aug 22, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Hi,

which delivery type are you using in the ERP. Have you verified that the split criteria are in place on warehouse number level?

Regards

Lukasz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 23, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Hi Vijay,

Can you check the queues please. SMQ2/1

Hope you have defined queue related settings using SMQS/SMQR

Also look at the application log using SLG1. It should a fare idea about what is missing

BR

Raghava

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded