Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 amendment in purchase request in the middle of approval cycle.

Jul 13, 2017 at 09:06 AM

100

avatar image

Dear All,

Can we update Unit price & quantity in Purchase Request in the middle of approval cycle. We have a situation a user who raises purchase request have no idea of unit price of the item. only user from purchase department knows the unit price. So we need below purchase cycle. purchase requester will raise PR it will go to purchase user. Here purchase user will update unit price and forwards PR for further approval needed in approval cycle. Is above cycle possible or Is there any workaround. SAP B1 9.2 PL8 Regards,

Amey

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jul 14, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi,

You have to change your purchase cycle. Instead of PR approval, add approval for purchase order to control you expenditure.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Jul 13, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Hi Amey,

The purchase user cannot update the unit price if the PR is in approval process. You can add the document as draft PR without approval then the purchase user can update the PR with correct price and proceed forward for approval.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Selvaraj,

Thank you for your response. Saving PR as draft, modifying unit price & initiating approval process do not fits our requirement.It also will not provide proper output in approval report as user is saving PR as a draft. is there any workaround to achieve the same.

Regards,

Amey

0

In SAP B1 you will not be able to edit the approved document until it gets rejected.

0